Waec TimeTable – 2017/2018 Waec Time table

Hello, welcome to the Waec 2017 Timetable page.  See the verified Wassce 2017 Timetable. This is a mobile friendly version for the May June Candidates sitting for the Examination.

update(20/02/2017) – Here is Waec timetable for 2017/2018 session. Please continue reading…

waec timetable

Wait, Let me tell you something before you continue…

The time table below is the International May June WASSCE 2017 Time table. This means the Exam schedule for Nigerian, Ghana, Sierra leone, Liberia and The Gambia is on this page.

And it might be confusing to some people. Let me explain a few vital points.

Besides most of the subjects, you will see an asterisk ( *). This asterisk(depending on the number) tells you which countries a particular subject is meant for.

For example any subjects with two asterisks (**) is for Nigeria. And only Waec candidates from Nigeria will write that subject.

Subjects with no asterisks are general and will be written in all the 5 west African countries. Subjects with one asterisk only (*) will be written in Ghana.

Use the comment section at the end of this page to ask any question.

2017 Waec Timetable starts here

Monday, 20th February to Tuesday, 21st March, 2017
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council
————————

Friday, 10th March 2017
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs
Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 11.00 hrs. – 12.00 hrs.
————————

Monday, 13th March to Thursday, 13th April, 2017
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time will be announced later.
————————

Thursday, 23rd March, 2017
Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 14.00 hrs. – 15.45 hrs.

Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 15.00 hrs. – 15.40 hrs.
————————

Friday, 24th March, 2017
Arabic 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Arabic 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
————————

Monday, 27th March, 2017
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Painting and Decorating 3 (Practical)** – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Electronics 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Basic Electronics 2 (Essay)** – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) ** – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
————————

Tuesday, 28th March, 2017
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)** – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical)** – 12.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Home Management 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Home Management 1 (Objective) – 14.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
————————

Wednesday, 29th March, 2017
History 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
History 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 30th March, 2017
Stenography 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.10 hrs.
Stenography 1 (Objective) ** – 09.10 hrs. – 09.50 hrs.

Science (Core) 2 (Essay) *** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Science (Core) 1 (Objective) *** – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Integrated Science 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 1 (Objective) * – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Science (Core) 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) *** – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.

Auto Electrical Works 2 (Essay) ** – 13.00 hrs. – 14.00 hrs.
Auto Electrical Works 1 (Objective) ** – 14.00 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 2 (Essay) ** – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration 1 (Objective) ** – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.

Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 2 (Essay) ** – 13.00 hrs. – 14.30 hrs.
Auto Body Repairs and Spray Painting 1 (Objective) ** – 14.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs.
————————

Friday 31st March, 2017
English Language 3 (Oral) */*** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.15 hrs. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral) */*** – 09.40 hrs. – 10.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Stenography 3 (Shorthand & Word Processing) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.08 hrs.

Furniture Making 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Furniture Making 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Automobile Parts Mechandising 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Automobile Parts Mechandising 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.20 hrs.

Data Processing 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Data Processing 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
————————

Monday 3rd April, 2017
Social Studies 2 (Essay) * – 08.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Hausa 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Hausa 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Igbo 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Igbo 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Yoruba 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Yoruba 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Edo 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Edo 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Efik 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Efik 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Ibibio 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Ibibio 1 (Objective) ** – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Engineering Science 2 (Essay) *** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Engineering Science 1 (Objective) *** – 10.15 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.
Social Studies 1 (Objective) * – 13.00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.

Civic Education 2 (Essay) ** – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Civic Education 1 (Objective) ** – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
————————

Tuesday, 4th April, 2017
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Physics 3 Alternative D (Alternative to Practical Work) **** – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.
————————

Waec Result Page – www.waecdirect.org

Wednesday, 5th April, 2017
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 09.45 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) * – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical) * – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (2nd Set)

Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) ** – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
Carpentry and Joinery 3 (Practical) ** – 13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Upholstery 3 (Practical) ** – 11.00 hrs. – 13.00 hrs. (1st Set)
Upholstery 3 (Practical) ** – 13.30 hrs. – 15.30 hrs. (2nd Set)

Geography 2 (Essay) – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Geography 1 (Objective) – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.

Picture Making 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Picture Making 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 15.50 hrs.
————————

Thursday, 6th April, 2017
Shorthand – 08.30 hrs. – 09.45 hrs.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 08.30 hrs. – 11.15 hrs. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 11.40 hrs. – 14.25 hrs. (2nd Set)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * – 11.30 hrs. – 13.30 hrs. (1st Set)
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical) * – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs. (2nd Set)
————————

Friday, 7th April, 2017
Health Science 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Health Science 1 (Objective) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.
Health Education 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Health Education 1 (Objective) ** – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Plumbing and Pipe Fitting 1 (Objective) ** – 09.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.

Printing Craft Practice 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Printing Craft Practice 1 (Objective) ** – 10.00 hrs. – 10.45 hrs.

Radio, Television and Electronic Works 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 09.30 hrs.
Radio, Television and Electronic Works 1 (Objective) ** – 09.30 hrs. – 10.15 hrs.

Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 2 (Essay) ** – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Welding and Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice 1 (Objective) ** – 10.00 hrs. – 11.00 hrs.

Music 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.30 hrs.
Music 1 (Objective) – 10.30 hrs. – 11.30 hrs.

Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 14.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 16.00 hrs. – 16.50 hrs.
————————

Monday, 10th April, 2017
Physics 2 (Essay) – 08.30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.
Physics 1 (Objectives) – 10.00 hrs. – 11.15 hrs.

Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 13.00 hrs. – 14.50 hrs.

Forestry 2 (Essay) * – 13.00 hrs. – 15.00 hrs.
Forestry 1 (Objective) * – 15.00 hrs. – 16.00 hrs.
————————

Tuesday, 11th April, 2017

21 Comments

  1. Adams mubinu Adams mubinu February 16, 2017
  2. Odoom Eric Odoom Eric February 16, 2017
    • Awajis Awajis February 17, 2017
    • okeh paschal ifeanyi okeh paschal ifeanyi February 17, 2017
      • Awajis Awajis February 17, 2017
        • Rzoko dogara Rzoko dogara February 18, 2017
        • Sarfo kwaku Sarfo kwaku February 18, 2017
        • Anonymous Anonymous February 19, 2017
  3. M A N M A N February 18, 2017
  4. Anonymous Anonymous February 18, 2017
  5. nicholas golden nicholas golden February 18, 2017
  6. Anonymous Anonymous February 18, 2017
  7. Odege laura Odege laura February 19, 2017
    • Awajis Awajis February 20, 2017
  8. Anonymous Anonymous February 19, 2017
    • Awajis Awajis February 20, 2017
  9. Anonymous Anonymous February 19, 2017
    • Awajis Awajis February 20, 2017
  10. Denghe Bright Denghe Bright February 19, 2017
    • Awajis Awajis February 20, 2017
  11. MUSAH IDDRISU MUSAH IDDRISU February 20, 2017

Leave a Reply