Waec Timetable 2018/19 for Ghana

0
464

This is a post about the Waec 2018 Timetable for Ghana.

Here is the deal. The 2018 International Waec timetable has subjects from all the West African countries involved. Some of these subjects are not written by a single Ghanaian Waec candidate.

Here is what I just did – I removed all those other foreign subjects from Waec 2018 timetable. This page only displays the schedule for Waec subjects written in Ghana. It’s way lighter and easier to understand. Thank me later.

Use the comment section at the bottom of this page to ask questions. | Get the waec specimens 2018

waec timetable

 

Wednesday, 28th March, 2018
Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 5:00 p.m. – 5:50 p.m.
————————–

Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Music 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Music 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
————————–

Wednesday, 4th April, 2018
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:40 p.m – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

History 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
History 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
————————–

Thursday, 5th April, 2018
Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)* – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Picture Making 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Picture Making 1 (Objective)* – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
————————–

Friday, 6th April, 2018.
Shorthand – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Geography 1(Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Physics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2ndSet)

Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
————————–

Monday, 9th April, 2018
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
————————–

Tuesday, 10th April, 2018
Physics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Ceramics 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Ceramics 1 (Objective)* – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.

Forestry 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Forestry 1 (Objective)* – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
————————–

Wednesday, 11th April, 2018
Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/*** – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/*** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)* – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
————————–

Thursday, 12th April, 2018
English Language 2(Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
English Language 3 (Test of Orals)** /**** – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
————————–

Friday, 13th April, 2018
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)* – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
————————–

Monday, 16th April, 2018
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
————————–

Tuesday, 17th April, 2018
Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
————————–

Wednesday, 18th April, 2018
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
————————–

Thursday, 19th April, 2018
Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m

It’s a Success!


Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m

General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m
Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m

Biology 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.
Biology 1 (Objective) – 3:40 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
————————–

Friday, 20th April, 2018
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)* – 11:40 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
————————–

Monday, 23rd April, 2018
Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
————————–

Tuesday, 24th April, 2018
Sculpture 2 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Sculpture 1 (Objective)* – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */*** 1hr 09:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)* – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)* – 3:30 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Commerce 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
————————–

Wednesday, 25th April, 2018
Business Management 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Business Management 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Jewellery 2 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Jewellery 1 (Objective)* – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Painting and Decorating 2 (Essay)** – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Painting and Decorating 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)* – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)

Garment Making 3(Alternative to Practical Work)** – 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
————————–

Thursday, 26th April, 2018
General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)* – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) * – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
General Agriculture 3 (Practical) * – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

————————–

Friday, 27th April, 2018
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)* – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2ndSet)
————————–

Monday, 30th April, 2018
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 11:40 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
General Agriculture 1 (Objective)* – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Textiles 2 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Textiles 1 (Objective)* – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) – 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
————————–

Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018
Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Typewriting – 09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)
Typewriting – 12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2nd Set) awajis.com

————————–

Thursday, 3rd May 2018
French 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)

Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
————————–

Friday, 4th May, 2018
Social Studies 2 (Essay)* 3hrs 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Social Studies 1 (Objective)* – 2:00 p.m. – 2.50 p.m.

 

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) 3hrs 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
————————–

Monday , 7th May, 2018
Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 10:50 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Leatherwork 1 (Objective)* – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Music 3A (Aural) – 1:00 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–

Tuesday, 8th May, 2018
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2ndSet)

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Graphic Design 1 (Objective)* – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)* – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
————————–

Wednesday, 9th May, 2018
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 09:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. (1st Set)
English Language 3 (Oral)*/*** – 10:40 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. (2nd Set)
————————–

Thursday, 10th May, 2018
Integrated Science 2 (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Integrated Science 1 (Objective)* – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)* – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018
Arabic 3 (Oral)
French 3 (Oral)
Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
————————–

Friday, 11th May, 2018.
Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Basketry 2 ( (Essay)* – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Basketry 1 (Objective)* – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Electronics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

————————–

Monday, 14th May, 2018.
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) * – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)* – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Home Management 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Home Management 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
————————–

Monday, 14th May, 2018 to Wednesday, 6th June, 2018.
Basketry 3 (Project Work)*
Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*
Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*
Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*
Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*
Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*
Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*
Textiles 3 (Project Work)*
6 hours a day for 5 days for each paper
Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
————————–

Tuesday, 15th May, 2018
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

end of timetable

[sociallocker id=”43038″]

Get 2018 May June Waec Specimens?

You will get the 2018 Waec Specimen for Biology, Agricultural Science and Animal Husbandry. I’ll also send Materials and Apparatus for the 2018 Waec Physics and Chemistry Practicals. Enter your details below to receive it.
Sign up for free Waec 2018 update below.

[/sociallocker]

Not from Ghana? 

Check the General Waec timetable for all countries

Check the Nigerian-only Waec 2018 Timetable

Leave a Reply